Doi Inthanon pagodas at sunset overlooking the mountains near Chiang Mai, Thailand

Settling in Thailand

Cost of Living

Thailand is genuinely affordable. But how much you spend depends entirely on how you live. Every figure on this page comes from real expat experience.

See our packages
6 cities compared
Bangkok, Chiang Mai, Phuket & more
3 lifestyle budgets
Budget, comfortable & premium
Real expat figures
Every number comes from experience
Free calculator
Estimate your monthly spend

How Much Does It Cost to Live in Thailand?

Thailand consistently ranks among the most affordable countries in the world for expats. But the gap between the cheapest and most expensive ways to live here is enormous. The figures on this page cover every lifestyle across all major expat cities.

Three Ways to Live in Thailand

Every lifestyle is valid. Here is what each one actually costs.

The Budget Expat

From €800 per month

You cook at home most of the time, eat street food and local Thai restaurants, use a scooter or public transport, and choose a studio or shared apartment outside the most expensive areas. Life is comfortable, social and genuinely enjoyable at this level.

Accommodation€300 to €450
Food€150 to €200
Transport€60 to €100
Utilities€40 to €70
Health insurance€50 to €80
Leisure€80 to €120
Total€680 to €1,020

Couples typically spend €1,100 to €1,500 combined.

Most common

The Comfortable Expat

From €1,500 per month

You have your own apartment in a good area, eat out regularly at a mix of Thai and international restaurants, use ride-hailing and a scooter, and enjoy Thailand's social scene without counting every baht. This is the most common lifestyle among long-stay expats.

Accommodation€500 to €800
Food€250 to €350
Transport€100 to €150
Utilities€60 to €90
Health insurance€80 to €150
Leisure€200 to €300
Total€1,190 to €1,840

Couples typically spend €1,800 to €2,500 combined.

The Premium Expat

From €2,500 per month

You live in a modern condo with a pool and gym, eat at good restaurants most evenings, use taxis and car rental freely, and travel around Thailand and the region regularly. You get the best Thailand has to offer at a fraction of what the same lifestyle would cost in Europe or North America.

Accommodation€1,200 to €2,500
Food€400 to €600
Transport€150 to €250
Utilities€80 to €120
Health insurance€150 to €300
Leisure€400 to €600
Total€2,380 to €4,370

Couples typically spend €3,500 to €6,000 combined.

Key insight

Moving as a couple? Multiply your total by 1.6 instead of 2, since accommodation and utilities are shared.

Moving with children? Add €800 to €2,500 per child per month for international school fees. This should not be underestimated.

Budget by City

CityBudgetComfortablePremium
Bangkok€800 to €1,000€1,400 to €2,000€2,500 to €4,000
Chiang Mai€600 to €800€1,000 to €1,500€1,800 to €3,000
Phuket€800 to €1,100€1,400 to €2,000€2,500 to €4,000
Koh Samui€700 to €900€1,200 to €1,700€2,000 to €3,500
Hua Hin€650 to €850€1,100 to €1,600€1,800 to €3,000
Pattaya€600 to €800€1,000 to €1,500€1,800 to €3,000

Bangkok

Budget€800 to €1,000
Comfortable€1,400 to €2,000
Premium€2,500 to €4,000

Chiang Mai

Budget€600 to €800
Comfortable€1,000 to €1,500
Premium€1,800 to €3,000

Phuket

Budget€800 to €1,100
Comfortable€1,400 to €2,000
Premium€2,500 to €4,000

Koh Samui

Budget€700 to €900
Comfortable€1,200 to €1,700
Premium€2,000 to €3,500

Hua Hin

Budget€650 to €850
Comfortable€1,100 to €1,600
Premium€1,800 to €3,000

Pattaya

Budget€600 to €800
Comfortable€1,000 to €1,500
Premium€1,800 to €3,000

Figures are for a single person per month, all costs included. Updated June 2026. Costs vary by neighbourhood, lifestyle and season. Use the calculator below for a personalised estimate.

Build Your Personal Budget

Answer a few quick questions to get a personalised monthly estimate for your life in Thailand.

Step 1 of 4
Which city are you moving to?
What type of accommodation are you looking for?

Estimate so far: €1,530 / month

Every Expense Explained

Real numbers for every expense category, with the context you need to plan properly.

Accommodation
1

Rent is always your biggest expense and the one with the most variability. A studio in a basic building outside the city centre can cost as little as €300 a month. A modern one-bedroom condo with a pool and gym in a central area will cost €600 to €1,000. A luxury two-bedroom apartment in Bangkok or Phuket can reach €2,000 to €3,500.

A few things that significantly affect your rent in Thailand. Being close to public transport in Bangkok adds a premium of 20 to 40 percent. Beachfront or sea view adds a significant premium in Phuket and Koh Samui. Furnished apartments are the norm for expats and are generally included in the price. Long-term leases of six to twelve months always give you better rates than monthly contracts.

We help you find the right apartment at the right price before you arrive. Tell us your criteria and we handle the search.

Find my apartment

Thailand is one of the best countries in the world to eat well on a small budget. A full meal at a local Thai restaurant or street food stall costs between €1.50 and €3. A bowl of noodles, a plate of rice with curry, a som tam salad, all genuinely delicious and genuinely cheap.

If you cook at home using local markets and Thai supermarkets, your monthly food bill can stay under €150. If you eat out daily at a mix of local and Western restaurants and enjoy the occasional craft beer or glass of wine, expect to spend €250 to €400. Imported products, international supermarkets like Tops or Villa Market, and Western restaurants will push costs higher.

A practical approach most expats settle into: street food and local restaurants for weekday lunches, a mix of local and international dining for evenings, and home cooking a few times a week. This typically lands between €200 and €300 per month.

Your transport costs depend almost entirely on which city you live in and whether you own or rent a vehicle.

In Bangkok, the metro and skytrain network covers most of the city and is reliable, fast and affordable. A single journey costs between €1 and €2. Most expats supplement this with ride-hailing for shorter trips or late nights. Monthly transport in Bangkok typically lands between €80 and €150 without a vehicle.

Outside Bangkok, public transport is limited or non-existent. In Chiang Mai, Phuket, Koh Samui, Hua Hin and Pattaya, a scooter is the standard solution. Monthly scooter rental costs between €60 and €90, plus €20 to €40 in fuel. A car rental runs €300 to €600 per month depending on the vehicle and duration.

Ride-hailing apps are available in all major cities and are significantly cheaper than traditional taxis. A typical cross-city trip costs between €3 and €8. If you plan to drive in Thailand, an international driving licence is required.

See our transport guide

Utilities in Thailand are generally affordable but electricity deserves special attention. Thailand is hot year-round and air conditioning is not a luxury, it is a necessity for most expats. Heavy air conditioning use can push your electricity bill significantly higher than expected.

A typical monthly utilities breakdown for a one-bedroom apartment: Electricity with moderate air conditioning use: €30 to €60. With heavy use running air conditioning all day: €80 to €120. Water: €5 to €10. Internet: €15 to €25 for a reliable fibre connection. SIM card with data: €10 to €20 per month.

One important point on electricity in Thailand. Some landlords charge above the official government rate, which is illegal but common. Always check your contract and ask for the official rate before signing. We include this check in all our housing contracts as standard.

Health insurance is not optional in Thailand. Private healthcare is excellent but expensive without cover. A basic consultation at a private hospital costs €40 to €100. A night in hospital can run into thousands of euros without insurance.

The good news is that expat health insurance in Thailand is significantly cheaper than in Europe or North America. A solid plan with hospitalisation cover costs between €80 and €150 per month for a healthy adult under 50. Premiums increase with age and pre-existing conditions.

Basic cover: Hospitalisation only, high excess. Good for young healthy expats on a tight budget. From €50 per month. Standard cover: Hospitalisation and outpatient, moderate excess. The most common choice for long-stay expats. From €80 per month. Premium cover: Full cover including dental, vision and repatriation. For those who want complete peace of mind. From €150 per month.

Some visas, including the LTR and Non-Immigrant O-A (Retirement), require minimum insurance thresholds as a condition of the visa. The DTV has no national insurance mandate, though some embassies request proof of coverage as part of their own local checklist.

See our insurance guide

Thailand punches well above its weight when it comes to leisure. The variety and quality of what you can do here for a reasonable price is one of the main reasons people come and never leave.

At the budget end, free beaches, free temples, free markets, hiking and cycling cost nothing or next to nothing. A massage costs €8 to €15. A craft beer at a local bar costs €3 to €5. A muay thai class costs €5 to €10.

At the comfortable level, a dinner out at a decent restaurant costs €15 to €30 for two. A day trip to a nearby island costs €30 to €60. A month of yoga classes costs €50 to €80. A coworking space membership costs €80 to €150 per month.

At the premium level, rooftop bars, fine dining, golf, diving, private boat trips and weekend getaways remain significantly cheaper than equivalent experiences in Europe. Budget €100 to €200 per month if you plan to travel within Thailand and the region regularly.

Find the right apartment in Thailand

Your Biggest Cost Is Your Apartment. Get It Right from Day One.

Rent represents 40 to 50 percent of your monthly budget in Thailand. Choosing the wrong apartment in the wrong area is the most expensive mistake expats make. We find the right place for you before you land.

Find my apartment →

Frequently asked questions